Awarded contract

Orthodontic Services, Hertfordshire 2027/37

Details

Value
GBP 21,955,461.4
Topic
Orthodontic services
Published
23 June 2026

Tender description

NHS Hertfordshire and West Essex Integrated Care Board are awarding a contract for the provision of Orthodontic Services in Harpenden via a Direct Award Process C. <br/><br/>Orthodontics is a dental specialty focused on aligning your bite and straightening your teeth. You might need to see an orthodontist if you have crooked, overlapped, twisted or gapped teeth. Common orthodontic treatments include traditional braces, clear aligners and removable retainers.<br/><br/>To confirm as per the PSR Direct Award Process C, the existing provider satisfies the existing contract, delivering a good service, meeting all the KPIs with no quality concerns and good outcomes. No concerns have been raised by patients and the current contracting arrangements are not changing from the existing contract. Lot 1: NHS Hertfordshire and West Essex Integrated Care Board are awarding a contract for the provision of Orthodontic Services in Harpenden following a Direct Award C process.<br/><br/>Orthodontics is a dental specialty focused on aligning your bite and straightening your teeth. You might need to see an orthodontist if you have crooked, overlapped, twisted or gapped teeth. Common orthodontic treatments include traditional braces, clear aligners and removable retainers. These services are a 'referral only service' via a General Dental Practitioner. <br/><br/>Eligible Patients must meet the Index of Orthodontic Needs to receive NHS Orthodontic Care. <br/><br/>Orthodontic Contracts are commissioned via a Personal Dental Services (PDS) Agreement which is a national contractual framework. <br/><br/>There is no material change to the new contract being offered and therefore a direct award process C has been completed under the PSR and a robust due diligence process has been completed to ensure providers meet all the Basic and Key Criterion.<br/><br/>The contract is being awarded to an existing provider following a direct award process. The lifetime value of the contract is £21,955,461.60. <br/><br/>The services are to be provided from 1st April 2027 - 31st March 2037.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date18 November 2025
  2. Completed: Award published23 June 2026
    Current notice

About the buyer

NHS Hertfordshire and West Essex Integrated Care Board is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 85131100 · Orthodontic services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

Related topics

Topics related to Orthodontic Services, Hertfordshire 2027/37, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 4,088
    £269.5bn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.