Awarded contract

EDC/2025/4305 – A807 ATC – Ground Investigations – S2 & S3 Detailed Design

Details

Value
GBP 175,438
Topic
Ground investigation work
Published
23 June 2026

Tender description

Intrusive site investigation survey works to assess the ground underlying a proposed new active travel route alongside the A807 in East Dunbartonshire. Lot 1: The works comprises the carrying out and completion of the intrusive site ground investigation (GI) survey works to assess the ground (and groundwater) underlying the proposed new active travel route alongside the A807 in East Dunbartonshire, including analysis and reporting. The purpose of the ground investigation is to provide information on the ground, groundwater, and geo-environmental conditions and to assess risks that may be encountered- during construction works. The proposed investigation objectives include: - To confirm the anticipated ground conditions across the site including thickness of made ground, superficial materials and depth to bedrock (if shallow). - To confirm water infiltration rate of soils to inform drainage design. - To obtain California Bearing Ratio (CBR) values for pathway subgrade design. - To obtain samples for geotechnical, geo-environmental and chemical testing. - Soil samples retrieved from the exploratory holes to enable characterisation of the ground conditions beneath the site and inform risk assessment and re-use/disposal options. - Groundwater/ ground gas installations within the boreholes to facilitate ground water/gas sampling, and monitoring to establish the groundwater regime beneath the site. - Groundwater samples retrieved from exploratory holes and submitted for chemical analysis to enable characterisation of controlled waters and assess groundwater quality for dewatering purposes (where required). - Undertake Geophysics surveys to investigate potential historical coal workings underlying the route at two locations to identify if any voids are present.. Economic operators may be excluded from this competition if they are in any of the situations referred to in regulation 8 and 9 of the Procurement (Scotland) Regulations 2016.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date18 June 2026
  2. Completed: Award published23 June 2026
    Current notice

About the buyer

East Dunbartonshire Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 45111250 · Ground investigation work

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

6 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to EDC/2025/4305 – A807 ATC – Ground Investigations – S2 & S3 Detailed Design.

Explore all open tenders

Related buyers

Buyers similar to East Dunbartonshire Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.