Awarded contract

CWC24150 - Strategic Legal Partner

Details

Supplier(s)
Bevan Brittan
Value
GBP 144,000
Duration
9 months
Topic
Business services: law, marketing, consulting, recruitment, printing and security
Published
22 June 2026

Tender description

Appoint a suitably qualified and experienced law firm to act as its Strategic Legal Partner, providing external legal services on a call off basis where additional capacity and/or specialist expertise cannot reasonably be met by the Council's in house Legal Services team. The arrangement is intended to complement, not replace, internal provision and will be used selectively to support the delivery of the Council's statutory functions, major projects, complex or high risk matters, and time critical work where internal capacity is constrained. The appointed firm will be expected to work collaboratively with in house teams, operating within agreed governance, reporting and instruction arrangements. The Council will remain the lead on all matters and retain oversight and control of all external legal instruction across the organisation, acting as the gatekeeper for the commissioning of external legal support.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date13 June 2026
  2. Completed: Award published22 June 2026
    Current notice
  3. Next: Contract expiry date12 March 2027in 6 months

About the buyer

Wolverhampton City Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 79000000 · Business services: law, marketing, consulting, recruitment, printing and security

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

37 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to CWC24150 - Strategic Legal Partner.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to CWC24150 - Strategic Legal Partner, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 9,575
    £305.6bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Wolverhampton City Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.