Awarded contract

Crisis Resilience Fund: Improving Financial Resilience through Employability Support programme

Details

Value
GBP 190,000
Duration
9 months
Topic
Education and training services
Published
24 June 2026

Tender description

The Employment and Skills Team has been awarded Crisis Resilience Funding which will be used to support those who are struggling financially due to a lack of or low paid employment to make sure that: • they are able to access all relevant benefits, • they can budget their income appropriately (manage debt, household bills, rent/mortgage) • they know how to access wider support services and • develop employability skills that can help them with job search and job readiness to improve income. The Service Provider will deliver functional skills training (IT, maths and English) and certificated learning in key skills that can facilitate swift access to work (e.g. CS cards (construction site), food hygiene, health and safety etc) to a minimum of 100 residents. These core skills are fundamental to being able to access services, manage money and move into entry level employment swiftly. This is a partial continuation of an existing project and was previously delivered under the UK Shared Prosperity Fund (UKSPF). It is considered that ESCG has the skills and capacity to deliver this programme at pace. It is considered unlikely that another organisation would be able to mobilise, recruit and train staff who are qualified to deliver functional skills and certificated learning within this timeframe. Extension option is subject to funding. ## Contract award

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award published24 June 2026
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Award date24 June 2026
  3. Next: Contract expiry date31 March 2027in 7 months

About the buyer

East Sussex County Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 80000000 · Education and training services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

158 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Crisis Resilience Fund: Improving Financial Resilience through Employability Support programme.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Crisis Resilience Fund: Improving Financial Resilience through Employability Support programme, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 5,030
    £73.7bn
  2. 40,155
    £1.8tn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to East Sussex County Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.