Awarded contract
Wood Fold Primary School - Staffroom to Classroom Refurbishment
Details
- Supplier(s)
- Sterling Services (Northern) Ltd
- Value
- GBP 69,984.47
- Duration
- 2 months
- Topic
- Construction work for school buildings
- Published
- 16 June 2026
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
The project will involve refurbishment of the existing staffroom to form a classroom at Wood Fold Primary School
Timeline
- Completed: Award published16 June 2026Current notice
- Completed: Award date6 July 2026
- Next: Contract expiry date1 September 2026in 3 days
About the buyer
Wigan Metropolitan Borough Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 45214200 · Construction work for school buildings
- 45214210 · Primary school construction work
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@wigan-metropolitan-borough-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@wigan-metropolitan-borough-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@wigan-metropolitan-borough-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@wigan-metropolitan-borough-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@wigan-metropolitan-borough-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@wigan-metropolitan-borough-council.gov |
4 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Wood Fold Primary School - Staffroom to Classroom Refurbishment.
- Open tender
Capital Building Works Projects DPS
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Wigan Metropolitan Borough Council.
BuyersCountValue
- 1,074£985.3m
- 900£690.3m
- 868£1.7bn
- 794£14.1bn
- 755£154.3m
- 712£1.1bn
- 667£1.4bn
- 577£22.6bn
- 545£2.9bn
- 538£266.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
