UKRI-5168 Provision of Steel Chevrons
Details
- Supplier(s)
- Technical Moulding Projects Ltd
- Value
- GBP 2,000,000
- Duration
- 4 years
- Topic
- Parts of general-purpose machinery
- Published
- 19 June 2026
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
The Central Laser facility (CLF), part of UKRI’s Science and Technology Facilities Council, UKRI wishes to establish a Contract for the provision of Steel Chevrons for EPAC Beam. The site address for delivery of the goods and/or services is: Science and Technology Facilities Council Rutherford Appleton Laboratory Harwell Campus Didcot OX11 0FA The estimated value of this opportunity is up to £2,000,000.00 (excluding VAT) for the full duration of the contract. This contract covers the supply and delivery of the required bricks listed in Appendix A -Specification. The estimated value for the initial spend is between £300,000.00 to £500,000.00 (ex. VAT) for these items. The remaining £1,600,000.00 may be utilised for additional brick requirements. Suppliers should note that this further expenditure is not guaranteed and will depend on actual requirements during the contract term. ## Contract award Title: UKRI-5168 Provision of Steel Chevrons for EPAC Beam Dump.
Timeline
- Completed: Award date18 June 2026
- Completed: Award published19 June 2026Current notice
- Next: Contract expiry date29 June 2030in 4 years
About the buyer
UK Research & Innovation is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 42950000 · Parts of general-purpose machinery
- 45223210 · Structural steelworks
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@uk-research-innovation.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@uk-research-innovation.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@uk-research-innovation.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@uk-research-innovation.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@uk-research-innovation.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@uk-research-innovation.gov |
3 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to UKRI-5168 Provision of Steel Chevrons.
- Open tender
Construction work
- Open tender
Construction materials and associated items
- Open tender
Building Trades Contractor DPS
Related topics
Topics related to UKRI-5168 Provision of Steel Chevrons, ranked by notice volume.
- 4,088£269.5bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to UK Research & Innovation.
- 906£19.4bn
- 691£8.8bn
- 477£15.4bn
- 433£3.8bn
- 350£20.5m
- 304£370.8m
- 263£233.9m
- 252£578.5m
- 241£10.1bn
- 171£48.3m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
