T165 Farming for Water, Seagahan Catchment Area
Details
- Supplier(s)
- JIG SAW FARM COMMUNITY INTEREST COMPANY
- Value
- GBP 420,000
- Duration
- 1 year
- Topic
- Agricultural, farming, fishing, forestry and related products
- Published
- 15 June 2026
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
The Seagahan Farming for Water scheme aims to develop sustainable, catchment-scale solutions for the protection of rivers and lakes, which are the main sources of our drinking water. The project focuses on reducing the amount of the herbicide MCPA, nutrients and soil getting into rivers, streams and Seagahan reservoir from which drinking water is extracted. Service requirements are to be provided at farms (as identified by NI Water) within the Seagahan catchment. ## Contract award Title: Farming for Water, Seagahan Catchment Area
Timeline
- Completed: Award published15 June 2026Current notice
- Completed: Award date15 June 2026
- Next: Contract expiry date28 June 2027in 10 months
About the buyer
Northern Ireland Water Limited is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 03000000 · Agricultural, farming, fishing, forestry and related products
- 24451000 · Pesticides
- 50000000 · Repair and maintenance services
- 77000000 · Agricultural, forestry, horticultural, aquacultural and apicultural services
- 77100000 · Agricultural services
- 77231200 · Forest pest control services
- 90922000 · Pest-control services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@northern-ireland-water-limited.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@northern-ireland-water-limited.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@northern-ireland-water-limited.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@northern-ireland-water-limited.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@northern-ireland-water-limited.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@northern-ireland-water-limited.gov |
112 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to T165 Farming for Water, Seagahan Catchment Area.
- Open tender
Soil Surveys
- Open tender
Soil Surveys
- Open tender
Property Works
- Open tender
Continuous Water Quality Monitoring (CWQM)
- Open tender
YPO - 000881 Ground Maintenance Services
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Northern Ireland Water Limited.
- 362£148.9m
- 258£7.5bn
- 240£40.5m
- 188£3.4bn
- 187£639.0m
- 141£128.6m
- 137£402.6m
- 136£4.1bn
- 135£19.5m
- 128£46.6m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
