Closed tender

SPS-02269 - SPS IT Health Check and Cyber Essentials Framework Agreement

Details

Topic
IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support
Published
18 June 2026
Submission
22 July 2026

Tender description

The SPS requires Suppliers to deliver on‑site IT Health Check Services, including internal and external penetration testing, vulnerability scanning, and security assessments across its networks, systems and data centres, with clear reporting and remediation guidance. The Framework Agreement may also be used for related ad‑hoc IT security work. This Framework Agreement shall be made up of up to three competent Suppliers who shall be responsible for carrying out annual IT Health Checks (ITHC) to maintain accreditation to PSN(P) and also carry out Cyber Essentials+ (CE+) accreditation. Lot 1: The SPS shall commence this procurement process in good faith and with the intention of awarding a contract. Following publication of the Contract Notice, an Invitation to Tender (ITT) will be published by SPS and will be made available to bidders on Public Contract Scotland – Tender (PCS-T). Tender responses will then be evaluated by the SPS in accordance with the ITT.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Tender published18 June 2026
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Submission date22 July 2026

About the buyer

Scottish Prison Service is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 72000000 · IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

54 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to SPS-02269 - SPS IT Health Check and Cyber Essentials Framework Agreement.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to SPS-02269 - SPS IT Health Check and Cyber Essentials Framework Agreement, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 1,417
    £20.1bn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.