Provision of Defence Personal Injury Legal Services
Details
- Supplier(s)
- Value
- GBP 2,200,000
- Duration
- 4 years
- Topic
- Business services: law, marketing, consulting, recruitment, printing and security
- Published
- 18 June 2026
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
The Education Authority seek to establish a Contract with up to 4 firms of solicitors for the Provision of Defence Personal Injury Legal Services (i.e. defence of actual or anticipated High Court or County Court personal injury proceedings served upon the Education Authority, Libraries NI, a Board of Governors of a controlled school or a Board of Governors of an Irish Medium School or the Trustees / Board of Governors of a Catholic Maintained School - and if necessary the undertaking of a separate initial claims investigation function- as well as the defence or prosecution of an appeal from any court decision given in any such proceedings and/or the bringing of third party proceedings or associated contribution proceedings); the conduct of all such proceedings or investigative function to be carried out in accordance with the Contractual Arrangements. This contract will be used on an as-and-when-required basis. EA does not make any commitment regarding the frequency or value of work to be allocated. Contractors shall understand that the workload is indeterminate. Accordingly, no form of exclusivity is conferred, nor is any volume guarantee granted by EA in relation to the provision of work to the Contractors. Although the majority of work will be allocated on a rotational basis, EA reserves the right at its absolute discretion to allocate all or any work under this contract to the Education Authority Solicitors or another legal services provider instead of allocating the work to either of the Contractors. ## Contract award Title: BSP 25 013 Provision of Defence and Personal Injury Services
Timeline
- Completed: Award date16 June 2026
- Completed: Award published18 June 2026Current notice
- Next: Contract expiry date30 June 2030in 4 years
About the buyer
Education Authority Northern Ireland is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 79000000 · Business services: law, marketing, consulting, recruitment, printing and security
- 79100000 · Legal services
- 79110000 · Legal advisory and representation services
- 79111000 · Legal advisory services
- 79112000 · Legal representation services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@education-authority-northern-ireland.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@education-authority-northern-ireland.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@education-authority-northern-ireland.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@education-authority-northern-ireland.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@education-authority-northern-ireland.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@education-authority-northern-ireland.gov |
44 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Provision of Defence Personal Injury Legal Services.
- Open tender
Construction Related Consultancy Framework
- Open tender
2025 Standard Crime Contract tender outcome
- Open tender
Space Technology Solutions
Related topics
Topics related to Provision of Defence Personal Injury Legal Services, ranked by notice volume.
- 9,575£305.6bn
- 4,088£269.5bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Education Authority Northern Ireland.
- 20£109.9m
- 11£34.0m
- 10£35.0m
- 4£5.7m
- 3£3.9m
- 2£102.1m
- 2£96.0m
- 2£290.0k
- 2£660.0k
- 1£1.7m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
