Closed tender

POW-ITT-63304 - Windermere - Improve Building Stock

Details

Value
GBP 240,000
Topic
Construction work
Published
19 June 2026
Submission
20 July 2026

Tender description

Powys Teaching Health Board requires a suitably qualified and experienced contractor to undertake the refurbishment works at the Windermere Bungalow. The scope of works will comprise a full programme of construction activities, including: • Site preparation and set-up • Preliminaries • Demolition • Superstructure works • Roofing works • Installation of external doors and windows • Joinery and carpentry work • Internal finishes • External works • Electrical installations • Mechanical installations The contractor will be responsible for the coordination and delivery of all architectural, structural, mechanical, and electrical elements associated with the works. This will include managing all enabling works, installation activities, and finishing elements required to complete the project to a high standard. Please be advised that attendance at the scheduled site visit is compulsory for all tenderers. Any supplier who does not attend will be deemed non-compliant and will be disqualified from the tender process. New Engineering Contracts (NEC) will be utilised for this project. The full details are outlined with the tender documents attached within Bravo. The tender will be awarded to the most advantageous tender based on 40% quality and 60% cost as detailed in the ITT document. Please note that the tender closing date is 20th of July 2026 at midday and any late submissions will not be considered. The etenderwales bravosolution ref: https://etenderwales.bravosolution.co.uk Project: project_63304 and itt_125393 Please direct all queries relating to this tender via the messaging function of the Bravo portal.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Tender published19 June 2026
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Submission date20 July 2026

About the buyer

NHS Wales - Shared Services Partnership is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 45000000 · Construction work
  • 51000000 · Installation services (except software)
  • 71000000 · Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

169 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to POW-ITT-63304 - Windermere - Improve Building Stock.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to POW-ITT-63304 - Windermere - Improve Building Stock, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 15,001
    £1.2tn
  2. 22,980
    £1.8tn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.