Awarded contract

GLCCA - Water-based Transport Feasibility Study in Greater Lincolnshire

Details

Value
GBP 18,000
Duration
2 months
Topic
Transport systems consultancy services
Published
17 June 2026

Tender description

The Greater Lincolnshire Combined County Authority [GLCCA] is exploring opportunities to enhance transport connectivity, support sustainable travel, and promote economic growth. As part of the Mayor's ambitions, there is interest in understanding whether water-based transport could play a role in the area's transport system. Greater Lincolnshire has a network of waterways, including the River Witham and Fossdyke Canal, with existing examples of water-based services such as those in Spalding. In Spalding, the River Welland has historically supported small-scale passenger boat services, particularly linked to leisure and tourism. Notably, services have operated connecting the town centre with the Springfields Outlet Shopping & Leisure area, providing a short-distance "water taxi" style offer. These services have typically been seasonal and oriented towards visitors rather than daily commuters. SLR understands that this commission seeks to provide a proportionate but robust assessment of opportunities for water-based transport, including innovative concepts such as "park and float" and integration with active travel. SLR will deploy its experienced transport planning team to provide a Water-based Transport Feasibility Study for Greater Lincolnshire which will demonstrate: • Whether water-based transport can play a meaningful and viable role in Greater Lincolnshire's transport network; • The most promising use cases and locations; and • Whether there are deliverable pilot opportunities, particularly in and around Lincoln. Additional information: Option to extend to complete additional work required as a direct result of the feasibility study

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award published17 June 2026
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Award date17 June 2026
  3. Next: Contract expiry date31 August 2026in 2 days

About the buyer

Greater Lincolnshire Combined County Authority is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 71311200 · Transport systems consultancy services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

Related topics

Topics related to GLCCA - Water-based Transport Feasibility Study in Greater Lincolnshire, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 5,645
    £256.4bn
  2. 39,910
    £350.7bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Greater Lincolnshire Combined County Authority.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.