C25062 - Ashford Live Fire Servicing, Maintenance and Repairs
Details
- Supplier(s)
- Draeger UK Ltd
- Value
- 500,000
- Duration
- 20 years
- Topic
- Repair and maintenance services of firefighting equipment
- Published
- 17 June 2026
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
Kent Fire and Rescue Service have appointed Draeger Safety UK Ltd for the maintenance, servicing, and repair of the Specialist Smoke Capture and Filtration System installed at the Ashford Live Fire Training Building. The installed system is a bespoke, proprietary, non‐open‐protocol platform designed and manufactured exclusively by Draeger Safety UK Ltd. As a result, the ongoing servicing, maintenance, and technical support of the system needs to be delivered by Draeger Safety UK Ltd, who are the sole provider with the necessary proprietary knowledge, components, and certification to work on their system. Due to the unique and manufacturer specific nature of the system, no alternative supplier is able to provide the required services. The contract has therefore been awarded through a direct award in accordance with the applicable provisions of the Procurement Act 2023 permitting award where competition is absent for technical reasons. This contract will be in place for the life of the system and for the purposes of this notice have a term of 20 years. ## Contract award Title: Ashford Live Fire Servicing, Maintenance and Repairs
Timeline
- Completed: Award published17 June 2026Current notice
- Completed: Award date17 June 2026
- Next: Contract expiry date11 July 2046
About the buyer
Kent Fire and Rescue Service is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 50413200 · Repair and maintenance services of firefighting equipment
- 50530000 · Repair and maintenance services of machinery
- 50532000 · Repair and maintenance services of electrical machinery, apparatus and associated equipment
- 50700000 · Repair and maintenance services of building installations
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@kent-fire-and-rescue-service.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@kent-fire-and-rescue-service.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@kent-fire-and-rescue-service.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@kent-fire-and-rescue-service.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@kent-fire-and-rescue-service.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@kent-fire-and-rescue-service.gov |
54 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to C25062 - Ashford Live Fire Servicing, Maintenance and Repairs.
- Open tender
Property Works
- Open tender
Repairs and Maintenance DPS
Related topics
Topics related to C25062 - Ashford Live Fire Servicing, Maintenance and Repairs, ranked by notice volume.
- 27,818£2.2tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Kent Fire and Rescue Service.
- 84£38.8m
- 60£222.6m
- 58£51.5m
- 45£8.0m
- 37£55.9m
- 29£7.9m
- 28£11.4m
- 26£5.2m
- 23£6.2m
- 22£8.5m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
