Awarded contract

BCU-DIR-63185 Ongoing Support, Maintenance and Partial Kiosk Upgrade for BloodTrack Courier System

Details

Supplier(s)
Haemonetics Ltd
Value
GBP 128,236.58
Duration
1 year
Topic
Medical equipments
Published
18 June 2026

Tender description

Betsi Cadwaladr University Health Board intends to direct award a contract for the ongoing support, licensing and servicing of their existing BloodTrack Courier System. The decision to direct award has been made for compatibility reasons as the hardware, servers and supporting infrastructure is already in place to interface with the Health Board's network and systems. Only the equipment manufacturer is able to license, support and maintain their existing hardware. The Health Board also intend to upgrade part of their existing fleet of BloodTrack Kiosks due to some assets imminently reaching the end of their serviceable lifespan. The kiosks must be standardised across the Health Board to ensure compatibility with supporting infrastructure. This is an interim measure to ensure service continuity and the Health Board intends to conduct a competitive tendering exercise for this equipment and service in the longer term. A voluntary standstill period of 8 working days has concluded following issue of UK5 and UK6 notices. The Health Board will now proceed with the contract as intended. ## Contract award Title: Ongoing Support, Maintenance and Partial Kiosk Upgrade for BloodTrack Courier System

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award published18 June 2026
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Award date18 June 2026
  3. Next: Contract expiry date30 June 2027in 10 months

About the buyer

Betsi Cadwaladr University Health Board (BCUHB) is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 33100000 · Medical equipments
  • 72261000 · Software support services
  • 72267000 · Software maintenance and repair services
  • 72268000 · Software supply services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

54 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to BCU-DIR-63185 Ongoing Support, Maintenance and Partial Kiosk Upgrade for BloodTrack Courier System.

Explore all open tenders

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.