Awarded contract

715768452 - The Assisted Travel Scheme for DM Glen Douglas

Details

Supplier(s)
Wilson's of Rhu
Value
GBP 547,000
Duration
3 years
Topic
Transport services (excl. Waste transport)
Published
19 June 2026

Tender description

The Authority has a requirement for the provision and operation of 2 Coach Services, each with the capacity to transport up to 16 passengers, which are required for return journeys on weekdays to transport staff from designated pick-up points to Defence Munitions Glen Douglas and back to the designated pick-up points. ## Contract award

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award published19 June 2026
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Award date19 June 2026
  3. Next: Contract expiry date28 June 2029in 3 years

About the buyer

Ministry of Defence is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 60000000 · Transport services (excl. Waste transport)

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

77 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to 715768452 - The Assisted Travel Scheme for DM Glen Douglas.

Explore all open tenders

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.