Awarded contract

Transport of Roundwood Timber - North District

Details

Value
GBP 3,744,000
Duration
6 years
Topic
Road transport services
Published
12 June 2026

Tender description

A contract has been awarded for timber haulage from sites in North England Forest District. ## Contract award Lots: - Lot 1: Egger (UK) Ltd, Hexham - Lot 2: AW Jenkinson Ltd, Cramlington

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award published12 June 2026
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Award date12 June 2026
  3. Next: Contract expiry date31 March 2032in 6 years

About the buyer

Forestry Commission is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 60100000 · Road transport services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

42 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Transport of Roundwood Timber - North District.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Transport of Roundwood Timber - North District, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 11,175
    £1.0tn
  2. 26,969
    £1.7tn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.