Supply of Hydrotreated Vegetable Oil (HVO) fuel to RRS James Cook
Details
- Supplier(s)
- Crown Oil Ltd
- Value
- GBP 870,000
- Topic
- Fuels
- Published
- 10 June 2026
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
The National Oceanography Centre has awarded a contract to Crown Oil Ltd for the supply of Hydrotreated Vegetable Oil (HVO) fuel to RRS James Cook (IMO No. 9338242), berthed at Southampton, UK. The contract is for the supply of 350 metric tons (approximately 437,000 litres) of HVO fuel, delivered by road tanker wagon (RTW). The fuel must comply with the EN 15940 standard and must not contain palm oil or palm oil sludge. Sulphur content must comply with the latest EU and MCA regulations, with a maximum sulphur content of less than 5% by volume. The fuel must have a flash point in excess of 60 degrees Celsius. At the time of bunkering, the supplier must provide a copy of the fuel specification, fuel samples, and a Material Safety Data Sheet (MSDS) to the Chief Engineer. A Bunker Delivery Note (BDN) must be provided stating the quantity in metric tons and the specific flashpoint value if below 70 degrees Celsius, or confirmation that the flashpoint has been measured at or above 70 degrees Celsius. The following sustainability documentation is required: proof of sustainability of the biofuel component (certified by ISCC/RSB), a biofuel delivery statement, and the Emission Factor (CF) value for the Hydrotreated Vegetable Oil (fuel grade) in t-CO2/t-Fuel. The contract was awarded by direct award under the Procurement Act 2023. The contract award notice was published on 10 June 2026, the standstill period ended on 22 June 2026, and the contract was entered into following expiry of that period. ## Contract award Title: Supply of Hydrotreated Vegetable Oil (HVO) fuel to RRS James Cook
Timeline
- Completed: Award published10 June 2026Current notice
- Completed: Award date10 June 2026
- Completed: Contract expiry date30 June 2026
About the buyer
National Oceanography Centre is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 09100000 · Fuels
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@national-oceanography-centre.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@national-oceanography-centre.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@national-oceanography-centre.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@national-oceanography-centre.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@national-oceanography-centre.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@national-oceanography-centre.gov |
3 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Supply of Hydrotreated Vegetable Oil (HVO) fuel to RRS James Cook.
Related topics
Topics related to Supply of Hydrotreated Vegetable Oil (HVO) fuel to RRS James Cook, ranked by notice volume.
- 2,992£331.6bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to National Oceanography Centre.
- 2,657£1.7bn
- 1,713£205.5bn
- 1,531£58.3bn
- 1,074£985.3m
- 949£2.3bn
- 900£690.3m
- 900£19.4bn
- 868£1.7bn
- 794£14.1bn
- 755£154.3m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
