Awarded contract

SPS-11002 Supply and Installation of Data Centre at SPS Central Stores

Details

Value
GBP 415,089.73
Topic
Data-transmission equipment
Published
9 June 2026

Tender description

SPS requires a contractor to supply and install a new data centre at its Central Stores site in Fauldhouse, West Lothian Lot 1: This contract is for the provision of a new data centre within the existing SPS Fauldhouse Stores. It incorporates a self contained unit with all necessary supporting infrastructure within one of the existing storage work shed, which will become a digital services hub. New cooling plant will be installed within the adjacent external courtyard with appropriate new access arrangements also part of the scope. The area itself will contain five new server cabinets with future proofing area for an additional sixth. The requirement is driven by the pending closure of Scottish Government Saughton house facility where we have current facility to support this service.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date8 June 2026
  2. Completed: Award published9 June 2026
    Current notice

About the buyer

Scottish Prison Service is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 32260000 · Data-transmission equipment
  • 32580000 · Data equipment
  • 32581000 · Data-communications equipment
  • 45310000 · Electrical installation work
  • 72300000 · Data services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

60 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to SPS-11002 Supply and Installation of Data Centre at SPS Central Stores.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to SPS-11002 Supply and Installation of Data Centre at SPS Central Stores, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 22,980
    £1.8tn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.