Provision of transport for stroke and suspected stroke patients
Details
- Supplier(s)
- Western Medical Services Limited
- Value
- GBP 301,935
- Duration
- 1 year
- Topic
- Ambulance services
- Published
- 8 June 2026
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
Procurement of a dedicated transport service for patients requiring repatriation to Yeovil District Hospital (YDH) following admission to a hospital for stroke or suspected stroke (mimics). ## Contract award
Timeline
- Completed: Award published8 June 2026Current notice
- Completed: Award date8 June 2026
- Next: Contract expiry date21 June 2027in 10 months
About the buyer
Somerset NHS Foundation Trust is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 85143000 · Ambulance services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@somerset-nhs-foundation-trust.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@somerset-nhs-foundation-trust.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@somerset-nhs-foundation-trust.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@somerset-nhs-foundation-trust.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@somerset-nhs-foundation-trust.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@somerset-nhs-foundation-trust.gov |
3 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Provision of transport for stroke and suspected stroke patients.
Related topics
Topics related to Provision of transport for stroke and suspected stroke patients, ranked by notice volume.
- 11,175£1.0tn
- 26,969£1.7tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Somerset NHS Foundation Trust.
- 514£239.2m
- 381£5.3bn
- 262£44.9m
- 244£140.9m
- 231£25.7m
- 229£225.2m
- 220£11.8m
- 209£131.5m
- 178£11.5bn
- 178£46.5m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
