Awarded contract

Provision of Connect to Work: Individual Placement and Support (IPS) Supported Employment for Disadvantaged Groups

Details

Value
GBP 100,000
Duration
3 years
Topic
Provision of services to the community
Published
8 June 2026

Tender description

Barnsley Council is procuring Independent Placement and Support (IPS) services to provide employment support to out of work residents through the Connect to Work programme. IPS is designed to offer specialised and tailored support to residents experiencing significant barriers to employment. ## Contract award Title: Lot 1 - An offender (someone who is serving a community service) or ex-offender (someone who has completed a custodial or community sentence) Lots: - Lot LOT-0001: Lot 1 - An offender (someone who is serving a community service) or ex-offender (someone who has completed a custodial or community sentence) ## Contract award Title: A person at risk of becoming or who is currently homeless Lots: - Lot LOT-0002: Lot 2 - A person at risk of becoming or who is currently homeless ## Contract award Lots: - Lot LOT-0003: Lot 3 - Other disadvantaged Groups

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date19 May 2026
  2. Completed: Award published8 June 2026
    Current notice
  3. Next: Contract expiry date31 March 2029in 3 years

About the buyer

Barnsley Metropolitan Borough Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 75200000 · Provision of services to the community
  • 79600000 · Recruitment services
  • 79622000 · Supply services of domestic help personnel
  • 79634000 · Career guidance services
  • 85000000 · Health and social work services
  • 85310000 · Social work services
  • 85311000 · Social work services with accommodation
  • 85311300 · Welfare services for children and young people
  • 85322000 · Community action programme
  • 85323000 · Community health services
  • 98000000 · Other community, social and personal services
  • 98513310 · Home-help services
  • 98514000 · Domestic services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

330 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Provision of Connect to Work: Individual Placement and Support (IPS) Supported Employment for Disadvantaged Groups.

Explore all open tenders

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Barnsley Metropolitan Borough Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.