Awarded contract

PL0325 Warm Homes Local Grant - Retrofit Installer

Details

Value
GBP 2,500,000
Duration
2 years
Topic
Construction work for houses
Published
10 June 2026

Tender description

Worcestershire County Council has secured capital funding of £3,240,000.00 from the Government's Warm Homes: Local Grant (WH:LG) programme. The funding is to improve the energy efficiency of the poorest performing homes, to reduce household bills and support decarbonisation of the domestic sector. Eligible applicants will be offered free home upgrades such as home insulation; replacement windows and doors; solar PV and low carbon heating solutions such as Air Source Heat Pumps, hybrid heat pump or high heat retention storage heaters. The scheme is for low-income owner-occupiers and private rented households. The works are aimed at the least energy efficient properties with a combined household income of £36,000 or areas of known deprivation. This procurement is for the provision of a retrofit installer (including retrofit roles and retrofit designer). • An Expression of Interest (EOI) was sent out to all the Suppliers on the Midlands Net Zero Hub Dynamic Purchasing System (DPS), via Nottingham City Council. The EOI was completed to gauge interest of the Suppliers on the DPS and to allow WCC to down select only those Suppliers that expressed an interest. This helped to reduce the procurement timelines and expedite the procurement and sourcing of an appropriate Contractor. • A total number of 9 Suppliers from a possible 17 on the DPS expressed an interest. • Nottingham City Council facilitated a further competition with the 9 Suppliers, via their e-Tendering portal, Proactis. • This tender was run in accordance with the rules of the DPS and Regulation 34 of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015. Participants were registered for the appropriate Category on the DPS and were in compliance with the terms of the DPS Agreement and eligibility criteria set out in the DPS Application.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date28 May 2026
  2. Completed: Award published10 June 2026
    Current notice
  3. Next: Contract expiry date31 July 2028in 2 years

About the buyer

Worcestershire County Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 45211100 · Construction work for houses
  • 45211340 · Multi-dwelling buildings construction work

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

17 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to PL0325 Warm Homes Local Grant - Retrofit Installer.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to PL0325 Warm Homes Local Grant - Retrofit Installer, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 2,992
    £331.6bn
  2. 3,593
    £717.5bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Worcestershire County Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.