Office For Public Service Innovation (OPSI) - Innovation Support for Prototype Projects supporting Children & Young People Services
Details
- Supplier(s)
- This Is Capacity
- Value
- GBP 154,540
- Duration
- 2 months
- Topic
- Social research services
- Published
- 12 June 2026
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
Children's services across the region face significant pressures with high levels of child poverty, workforce shortages and rising costs in residential care. Over 100,000 children live in low-income households with Liverpool having the highest rate of child poverty nationally. Families encounter barriers to accessing support, impacting life chances and wellbeing. Despite efforts across the region there remain significant systemic challenges which are placing further pressures on a system under significant stress. OPSI, working with local authorities and partners will help tackle these challenges by enabling practical, resident-centred solutions. This commission will be a key step in understanding and developing what implementable solutions could look like. This award to Capacity will enable the commission of the required services. ## Contract award
Timeline
- Completed: Award published12 June 2026Current notice
- Completed: Award date12 June 2026
- Completed: Contract expiry date1 August 2026
About the buyer
Liverpool City Region Combined Authority is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 79315000 · Social research services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@liverpool-city-region-combined-authority.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@liverpool-city-region-combined-authority.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@liverpool-city-region-combined-authority.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@liverpool-city-region-combined-authority.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@liverpool-city-region-combined-authority.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@liverpool-city-region-combined-authority.gov |
6 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Office For Public Service Innovation (OPSI) - Innovation Support for Prototype Projects supporting Children & Young People Services.
- Open tender
Research Services DPS
Related topics
Topics related to Office For Public Service Innovation (OPSI) - Innovation Support for Prototype Projects supporting Children & Young People Services, ranked by notice volume.
- 1,745£636.1bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Liverpool City Region Combined Authority.
- 1,090£989.2m
- 910£690.9m
- 874£1.7bn
- 805£14.1bn
- 759£154.4m
- 735£1.1bn
- 670£1.4bn
- 578£22.6bn
- 549£2.9bn
- 539£267.8m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
