Independent and Non-Maintained Special Schools (INMSS) Open Framework (CN260427)
Details
- Buyer
- Kent County Council
- Supplier(s)
33 suppliers
- ACORN NORFOLK LIMITED
- ALP SCHOOLS LIMITED
- ASD Learning Limited
- ASPRIS CHILDREN'S SERVICES LIMITED
- Atrium Education Limited
- BARNARDO'S
- BLUE SKIES SCHOOL LTD
- Carmichael Education Ltd
- CHALKHILL FARM YOUTH ACTIVITIES LIMITED
- Compass Community Schools Ltd
- CROSS KEYS LEARNING LIMITED
- Curly's Legacy
- Earley Springs School
- ELMLEY DRAY CIC
- GREAT OAKS SMALL SCHOOL
- Horizon Care and Education Group
- Integrated Services Programme
- KINGS PARK SCHOOL LIMITED
- L&P Educational Services Ltd
- LIFE SKILLS ENTERPRISES LIMITED
- LIFE SKILLS MANOR LTD
- MAGIC (UK) LIMITED
- N R Education Ltd
- OMG EIS LTD
- OPTIONS AUTISM (7) LIMITED
- OUTCOMES FIRST GROUP (OPERATIONS) 1 LIMITED
- Ripplevale School Limited
- RIPPLEVALE SCHOOL ROCHESTER LTD
- THE QUEST SCHOOL
- THE SALLYGATE SCHOOL LIMITED
- THE VIEW SCHOOL LIMITED
- WITHERSLACK GROUP OF SCHOOLS LIMITED
- YEW TREE FARM SCHOOL C.I.C.
- Value
- GBP 1,752,000,000
- Duration
- 4 years
- Topic
- Primary education services
- Published
- 11 June 2026
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
Kent County Council (KCC) is establishing a new Independent and Non‑Maintained Special Schools (INMSS) Open Framework (reference CN260427) to replace the existing NMISS Dynamic Purchasing System when it expires on 31 August 2026. The Framework will support the placement of children and young people with Education, Health and Care Plans (EHCPs) whose needs cannot be met in mainstream or maintained special school settings, ensuring continuity of provision and compliance with the Procurement Act 2023. The Framework will commence on 1 September 2026 for an initial period of 4 years, with potential extensions up to another 4 years, and an estimated maximum total value of £876 million across the full term. It aims to improve outcomes, strengthen quality assurance, enhance pricing transparency, and secure better value for money while ensuring placements remain focused on children with the most complex needs. Provision under this Framework includes Independent Special Schools (both Section 41 and non‑Section 41) and Non‑Maintained Special Schools. Providers must be appropriately registered with Ofsted or the Independent Schools Inspectorate (ISI) and must meet statutory and contractual quality, safeguarding, and compliance requirements. The Framework uses a two‑lot structure: Lot A - Strategic Partners, for Tenderers meeting a higher quality threshold and capable of close strategic collaboration with KCC, including potential consideration for longer‑term arrangements such as block contracting. Lot B - Approved Providers, meeting the standard quality threshold. The procurement will be conducted via a Competitive Flexible Procedure, comprising a Conditions of Participation Stage followed by an Invitation to Tender for shortlisted providers. Quality evaluation thresholds will determine allocation to Lots. For full details, all suppliers must access the opportunity through the Kent Business Portal and download the complete document pack: https://www.kentbusinessportal.org.uk/ ## Contract award Title: Lot A. Strategic Partners Lots: - Lot 1: Strategic Partners ## Contract award Title: Lot B. Approved Providers Lots: - Lot B: Approved Providers
Timeline
- Completed: Award published11 June 2026Current notice
- Completed: Award date11 June 2026
- Next: Contract expiry date31 August 2030in 4 years
About the buyer
Kent County Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 80100000 · Primary education services
- 80200000 · Secondary education services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@kent-county-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@kent-county-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@kent-county-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@kent-county-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@kent-county-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@kent-county-council.gov |
24 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Independent and Non-Maintained Special Schools (INMSS) Open Framework (CN260427).
- Open tender
Interim Tuition Open Framework
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Kent County Council.
- 1,074£985.3m
- 900£690.3m
- 868£1.7bn
- 794£14.1bn
- 755£154.3m
- 712£1.1bn
- 667£1.4bn
- 577£22.6bn
- 545£2.9bn
- 538£266.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
