Framework for Installation, Repair & Maintenance of Door Entry Systems, CCTV, Alarm and Access Systems
Details
- Buyer
- Cardiff City Council
- Value
- GBP 2,464,000
- Topic
- Safety equipment
- Published
- 10 June 2026
- Submission
- 8 July 2026
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
This procurement exercise is being conducted on behalf of Cardiff City Council to establish a contract for Framework for Installation, Repair and Maintenance of Door Entry Systems, CCTV, Alarm and Access Systems. This opportunity has been issued by the Contracting Authority via the CDP in connection with a competitive procurement that is being conducted in accordance with the Competitive Flexible Procedure pursuant to section 20(2)(b) the Procurement Act 2023. The PSQ (Stage 1) sets out the information which is required by the Council in order to assess the suitability of Potential Contractors. Tenderers must satisfy all of the Conditions of Participation. Tenderers that do not satisfy all of the Conditions of Participation will not be considered any further. Those Tenderers invited to the next stage ‘Invitation to Tender’ will be the highest scoring Tenderers up to the maximum shortlisted of 5 that satisfy all the Conditions of Participation and meet any scoring thresholds within the PSQ guidance. The ITT responses will be assessed in terms of Cost, Quality and Social Value in order to determine the most advantageous tender. This will be the highest scoring Tender that satisfies all of the Conditions of Participation and meet any scoring thresholds within the ITT. The Council is seeking to appoint a single Contractor and the Contract period will be 2 years from 1st February 2027, with the option to extend for up to a further 2 years. Further information and a clear breakdown can be found in the tender documentation contained within the project on the Proactis portal. Please refer to the tender documentation which can be found within the Proactis Portal. Participating bidders are requested to use the reference ERFX1008868 to identify the project and thereafter the tender documentation. The Contracting Authority reserves the right to appoint the second highest tenderer in the event that the awarded supplier initially being appointed being excluded or withdrawing from the process or suspended from the framework at the point of award. Bidders are requested to register on our supplier portal via the link https://supplierlive.proactisp2p.com/Account/Login as this is where we advertise opportunities and receive responses electronically. Further guidance notes can be found at the following link: www.cardiff.gov.uk/ENG/Business/Tenders-commissioning-and-procurement/Policies-procedures-and-guidance/Pages/Policies-procedures-and-guidance.aspx Bidders will only be required to complete mandatory details at the registration stage, although it is also important that bidders select the local Council in “Step 5 – Buyer Selection”, although not mandatory, bidders will not receive details of any opportunities from Cardiff if this option is not selected.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published10 June 2026Current notice
- Completed: Submission date8 July 2026
About the buyer
Cardiff City Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 35113000 · Safety equipment
- 45312000 · Alarm system and antenna installation work
- 50000000 · Repair and maintenance services
- 51000000 · Installation services (except software)
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@cardiff-city-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@cardiff-city-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@cardiff-city-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@cardiff-city-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@cardiff-city-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@cardiff-city-council.gov |
93 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Framework for Installation, Repair & Maintenance of Door Entry Systems, CCTV, Alarm and Access Systems.
- Open tender
Fair Park Regeneration
- Open tender
Property Works
- Open tender
Continuous Water Quality Monitoring (CWQM)
- Open tender
Repairs and Maintenance DPS
Related topics
Topics related to Framework for Installation, Repair & Maintenance of Door Entry Systems, CCTV, Alarm and Access Systems, ranked by notice volume.
- 27,818£2.2tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Cardiff City Council.
- 254£399.2m
- 164£806.5m
- 145£123.9m
- 126£142.0m
- 114£370.5m
- 103£389.4m
- 97£638.1m
- 93£873.8m
- 87£24.8m
- 83£164.3m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
