Awarded contract

Fire Alarms & Associated Services - General and Reactive Maintenance, and Planned Works

Details

Value
GBP 10,000,000
Topic
Fire-alarm systems
Published
9 June 2026

Tender description

The University of Edinburgh has appointed two suppliers to provide general & reactive maintenance of fire alarms and associated services, and planned fire alarm works, which would ensure the University is meeting its obligations throughout the estate. This contract is split into 2 lots as follows, with one supplier appointed per lot. Lot 1 - Central & Accommodation Area Lot 2 - Science & Engineering, and Medical & Veterinary Areas The initial contract term is 3 years from 2nd June 2026 and running to 1st June 2029. The University has the option to extend for two additional periods of 1-year each, potentially taking the contract through to 1st June 2031 if all extensions are applied. The Contract has been awarded following an openly advertised Restricted Procedure (two-stage tender process). Lot 1: Central & Accommodation Area The University of Edinburgh has appointed a single supplier to provide general & reactive maintenance of fire alarms and associated services, and planned fire alarm works for Lot 1: Central & Accommodation Area. The Contract has been awarded following an openly advertised Restricted Procedure (two-stage tender process). Lot 2: Science & Engineering, and Meds & Vets Areas The University of Edinburgh has appointed a single supplier to provide general & reactive maintenance of fire alarms and associated services, and planned fire alarm works for Lot 2: Science & Engineering, and Medical & Veterinary Areas. The Contract has been awarded following an openly advertised Restricted Procedure (two-stage tender process).

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date28 May 2026
  2. Completed: Award published9 June 2026
    Current notice

About the buyer

University of Edinburgh is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 31625200 · Fire-alarm systems
  • 45312100 · Fire-alarm system installation work
  • 50000000 · Repair and maintenance services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

99 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Fire Alarms & Associated Services - General and Reactive Maintenance, and Planned Works.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Fire Alarms & Associated Services - General and Reactive Maintenance, and Planned Works, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 11,175
    £1.0tn
  2. 26,969
    £1.7tn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to University of Edinburgh.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.