Awarded contract

DA from the GCA G Cloud 14 FW for the Digital Support Service for Unpaid Carers

Details

Value
GBP 331,894
Duration
1 year
Topic
Information systems and servers
Published
10 June 2026

Tender description

In support of our Care Act obligations, the Digital Support Service will support NENC Local Authorities to: - identify carers who are currently unknown to local authorities and who may not self-identify as unpaid carers - increase levels of engagement with, and support for, carers who are not currently active with local support services and/or from demographic groups that are typically under-represented through traditional contact support (such as working age carers and male carers) - provide a range of easily accessible and relevant information for carers, including financial support and emotional wellbeing resources, which may reduce dependence on local carer services. If we did not have the service carers who are not known to, or engage with, traditional support services would not be provided with an alternative mechanism to access support (e.g. working carers who cannot access traditional support during normal working hours) A collaborative agreement already exists, put in place by Durham Council, with Mobilise. Stockton Council has procured this 12 month contract on behalf of the below listed Local Authorities: Durham County Council, £49,282 Northumberland County Council, £38,476 Newcastle City Council, £0 Sunderland City Council, £35,375 North Tyneside Borough Council, £31,326 Gateshead Borough Council, £30,419 Stockton-on-Tees Borough Council, £27,000 South Tyneside Borough Council, £25,971 Middlesbrough Council, £25,626 Redcar & Cleveland Borough Council, £25,095 Darlington Borough Council, £22,462 Hartlepool Borough, £20,862

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date1 April 2026
  2. Completed: Award published10 June 2026
    Current notice
  3. Next: Contract expiry date31 March 2027in 7 months

About the buyer

Stockton Borough Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 48800000 · Information systems and servers

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

Related topics

Topics related to DA from the GCA G Cloud 14 FW for the Digital Support Service for Unpaid Carers, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 3,373
    £25.1bn
  2. 40,155
    £1.8tn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Stockton Borough Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.