APMS Contracts in Mid and South Essex
Details
- Supplier(s)
- Primary Care Partners Limited, College Health Ltd
- Value
- GBP 31,967,928.84
- Topic
- Health services
- Published
- 9 June 2026
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
This is Corrigendum Notice amending the 'Intention to Award Notice' (Notice identifier: 2026/S 000-054459) published 9 June 2026, 4:52pm to a Contract Award Notice. NHS Essex Integrated Care Board (the Authority) has awarded multiple contracts for the provision of Alternative Provider Medical Services (APMS) to incumbent providers across Mid and South Essex under Direct Award Process C in accordance with the Provider Selection Regime 2023. Lot 1: NHS Essex Integrated Care Board (the Authority) intends to award multiple contracts for the provision of Alternative Provider Medical Services (APMS) to incumbent providers across Mid and South Essex under Direct Award Process C, in accordance with the Provider Selection Regime 2023. This commissioning approach reflects a strategic decision to maintain continuity and stability of primary medical services where current providers are delivering safe, effective, and patient-centred care, with no identified quality concerns. The incumbent providers demonstrate strong operational performance, integration within Primary Care Networks, and the ability to respond to local population health needs, while also providing services that represent value for money relative to alternative delivery models. College Health Limited will be awarded three contracts for Thurrock Health Centre, Commonwealth Health Centre and Tilbury Health Centre. These contracts will run for a period of five years, commencing 1 July 2027 and expiring 30 June 2032. The decision to award these contracts reflects the need to maintain service continuity while further work is undertaken to assess longer-term commissioning options, including considerations relating to patient choice and provider scale. The proposed arrangements are not materially different in character from existing contracts (Regulation 6(10)(a)) and the awards are attributable to decisions made by the Authority (Regulation 6(10)(b)(i)). Neither of the value thresholds for a considerable change are met (Regulation 6(b)(i) and 6(b)(ii)). The total estimated lifetime value of the contracts awarded to College Health Limited is £25,301,718.90. Primary Care Partners Limited will be awarded a contract for Purfleet Health Centre for a period of six years, commencing 1 July 2027 and expiring 30 June 2033. This award aligns contract duration with other APMS arrangements held by the provider and reflects the absence of concerns regarding current service delivery, alongside identified constraints in local market capacity to support alternative commissioning routes. The proposed arrangements are not materially different in character from existing provision (Regulation 6(10)(a)) and the award is attributable to a decision made by the Authority (Regulation 6(10)(b)(i)). Neither value threshold for considerable change is met (Regulation 6(b)(i) and 6(b)(ii)). The total estimated lifetime value of the contract awarded to Primary Care Partners Limited is £6,666,209.94.
Timeline
- Completed: Award date30 April 2026
- Completed: Award published9 June 2026Current notice
About the buyer
NHS Essex Integrated Care Board is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 85100000 · Health services
- 85121000 · Medical practice services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-essex-integrated-care-board.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-essex-integrated-care-board.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-essex-integrated-care-board.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-essex-integrated-care-board.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-essex-integrated-care-board.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-essex-integrated-care-board.gov |
62 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to APMS Contracts in Mid and South Essex.
- Open tender
985_27 Occupational Health Services
- Open tender
Occupational Health Service
- Open tender
Personal Protective Equipment 2884208
Related buyers
Buyers similar to NHS Essex Integrated Care Board.
- 2,657£1.7bn
- 1,713£205.5bn
- 1,531£58.3bn
- 1,074£985.3m
- 949£2.3bn
- 900£690.3m
- 900£19.4bn
- 868£1.7bn
- 794£14.1bn
- 755£154.3m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
