WMCA July 2026 Subsidised Bus Tenders
Details
- Value
- GBP 2,445,550
- Duration
- 11 months
- Topic
- Public-service buses
- Published
- 5 June 2026
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
The West Midlands Combined Authority (WMCA) supports the provision of an extensive passenger transport network across the West Midlands, both in fulfilment of statutory duties and to enable access to facilities and services. Current Subsidised Bus Contracts expiring on 25th July 2026 need to be re-procured in order to ensure the routes contained within each contract remain operational. There are three (3) contracts in total that are being tendered. Please note the value of the procurement published is the total aggregrated value of all three (3) contracts. ## Contract award Title: WMCA July 2026 Subsidised Bus Contracts - T0881 ## Contract award Title: WMCA July 2026 Subsidised Bus Tenders - T0873/T0887
Timeline
- Completed: Award published5 June 2026Current notice
- Completed: Award date5 June 2026
- Next: Contract expiry date24 April 2027in 8 months
About the buyer
West Midlands Combined Authority is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 34121100 · Public-service buses
- 60000000 · Transport services (excl. Waste transport)
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@west-midlands-combined-authority.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@west-midlands-combined-authority.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@west-midlands-combined-authority.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@west-midlands-combined-authority.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@west-midlands-combined-authority.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@west-midlands-combined-authority.gov |
87 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to WMCA July 2026 Subsidised Bus Tenders.
- Open tender
DFTO Ground Transportation
- Open tender
SS15 124 Home to School Transport - DPS
- Open tender
SS15 124 Home to School Transport - DPS
- Open tender
Small Vehicle Passenger Transport SV5 DPS
Related topics
Topics related to WMCA July 2026 Subsidised Bus Tenders, ranked by notice volume.
- 39,910£350.7bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to West Midlands Combined Authority.
- 1,090£989.2m
- 910£690.9m
- 874£1.7bn
- 805£14.1bn
- 759£154.4m
- 735£1.1bn
- 670£1.4bn
- 578£22.6bn
- 549£2.9bn
- 539£267.8m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
