UK7 - Contract Details Notice - Wales - Community Chaplaincy
Details
- Buyer
- Ministry of Justice
- Supplier(s)
- Herefordshire Vennture
- Value
- GBP 29,166.67
- Duration
- 10 months
- Topic
- Probation services
- Published
- 2 June 2026
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
The commissioning of Community Chaplain mentors (from Bethel Prison Ministry) who will visit each of the two AP’s in South Wales once a week. They will provide opportunities for mentoring engagement with residents to discuss current concerns and future plans and act as ‘critical friends’ to help progress. This will follow a tried and trusted relational approach, working holistically with each individual; understanding vulnerability, impairments and emotional well-being. Participants will have an opportunity to share their story and what good looks like for them and what they need to help them help themselves. Their community chaplain will help them, as appropriate, rebuild meaningful connections with family, employers and others who can support them including faith communities and act as signposts to sources of additional support after leaving the AP. Residents will be referred to the community chaplains by a variety of means including self-referral, introduction by AP staff, Probation Officers and referral from prison chaplains. ## Contract award
Timeline
- Completed: Award published2 June 2026Current notice
- Completed: Award date2 June 2026
- Next: Contract expiry date31 March 2027in 7 months
About the buyer
Ministry of Justice is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 75231240 · Probation services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ministry-of-justice.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ministry-of-justice.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ministry-of-justice.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ministry-of-justice.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ministry-of-justice.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ministry-of-justice.gov |
2 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to UK7 - Contract Details Notice - Wales - Community Chaplaincy.
- Open tender
Probation services
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Ministry of Justice.
- 1,531£58.3bn
- 750£1.3bn
- 641£160.0bn
- 458£8.1bn
- 338£7.4bn
- 326£1.3bn
- 280£1.1bn
- 263£902.6m
- 228£550.1m
- 184£222.3bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
