'Top O' Th'Hill Road, Woodland Creation Scheme: Fencing & Other Boundary Work
Details
- Buyer
- Kirklees Council
- Supplier(s)
- Tilhill Forestry Ltd
- Value
- GBP 59,305.62
- Duration
- 3 months
- Topic
- Fencing, railing and safety equipment installation work
- Published
- 4 June 2026
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
The White Rose Forrest (WRF) Team need fencing for a site in Todmorden. The team provide a land management service to the tenant of this land, and the fencing work falls within the agreement that the Council has with them. All costs will be met through the Trees for Climate (woodland creation) grant programme. This fencing and other boundary works is part of a project to establish a 16.47Ha new native woodland on land at Walsden, Near Todmorden, West Yorkshire (Grid ref SD934 225). Across two phases, approximately 2000 metres of fencing is to be installed. In addition, the contractors are required to install galvanised steel gates, wooden stiles, repair a section of dry-stone wall, create bespoke wooden water gates and remove a section of old defunct fencing. ## Contract award
Timeline
- Completed: Award published4 June 2026Current notice
- Completed: Award date4 June 2026
- Next: Contract expiry date11 September 2026in 2 weeks
About the buyer
Kirklees Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 45340000 · Fencing, railing and safety equipment installation work
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@kirklees-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@kirklees-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@kirklees-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@kirklees-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@kirklees-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@kirklees-council.gov |
20 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to 'Top O' Th'Hill Road, Woodland Creation Scheme: Fencing & Other Boundary Work.
- Open tender
Property Works
- Open tender
Maintenance market (V2)
- Open tender
Maintenance market
Related topics
Topics related to 'Top O' Th'Hill Road, Woodland Creation Scheme: Fencing & Other Boundary Work, ranked by notice volume.
- 3,917£24.7bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Kirklees Council.
- 1,074£985.3m
- 900£690.3m
- 868£1.7bn
- 794£14.1bn
- 755£154.3m
- 712£1.1bn
- 667£1.4bn
- 577£22.6bn
- 545£2.9bn
- 538£266.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
