Supply of updated Stage 3 mechanical & civils design for Site Steam Upgrade project (inc project support).
Details
- Supplier(s)
- Terra-NRG Ltd
- Value
- GBP 47,776.8
- Duration
- 2 months
- Topic
- Engineering design services for mechanical and electrical installations for buildings
- Published
- 5 June 2026
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
This procurement is for the supply of an updated Stage 3 mechanical & civils design for Site Steam Upgrade project necessitated due to requirement to modify the proposed route for the new steam pipework installation. This change lies outside of the scope of the existing tendered contract. In order to ensure accuracy as far as is practicable, this tender also includes provision for appropriate ground surveys and project support. The designs are required as a matter of urgency, due to the project already incurring delays to delivery and therefore loss of benefits realised (impacting projected payback to BBSRC). ## Contract award
Timeline
- Completed: Award published5 June 2026Current notice
- Completed: Award date5 June 2026
- Completed: Contract expiry date31 July 2026
About the buyer
The Pirbright Institute is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 71321000 · Engineering design services for mechanical and electrical installations for buildings
- 71541000 · Construction project management services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@the-pirbright-institute.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@the-pirbright-institute.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@the-pirbright-institute.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@the-pirbright-institute.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@the-pirbright-institute.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@the-pirbright-institute.gov |
20 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Supply of updated Stage 3 mechanical & civils design for Site Steam Upgrade project (inc project support)..
- Open tender
DPS for Interim Remediation Works
- Open tender
Professional Consultancy Services DPS
- Open tender
Housing Maintenance & Repair
Related buyers
Buyers similar to The Pirbright Institute.
- 2,698£1.7bn
- 1,716£205.5bn
- 1,538£58.4bn
- 1,090£989.2m
- 950£2.3bn
- 910£690.9m
- 906£19.4bn
- 874£1.7bn
- 805£14.1bn
- 759£154.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
