Awarded contract

Provision of Secure Patients Transport

Details

Value
GBP 4,622,715
Topic
Health services
Published
3 June 2026

Tender description

Birmingham and Solihull Mental Health NHS Foundation Trust and University Hospital Birmingham NHS Foundation Trust are looking to develop a multi-agency collaborative to provide a Secure Patient Transport service for patients detained under the Mental Health Act sectioned and voluntary patient at risk of absconding, causing harm to themselves, causing harm to others and in the interest of safety.<br/>This will be 24 hours per day, 365 day per year including Saturdays, Sundays and Bank Holiday during the period of the contract and the service provided must be promptly executed. Vehicles must be available day and night to provide the service to the Trusts as required.<br/><br/>The duration of this contract will be 3 years, plus 2 years extension option. To ensure there is sufficient cover across the region a dual award model is followed with the two highest ranked providers. Lot 1: Birmingham and Solihull Mental Health NHS Foundation Trust and University Hospital Birmingham NHS Foundation Trust are looking to develop a multi-agency collaborative to provide a Secure Patient Transport service for patients detained under the Mental Health Act sectioned and voluntary patient at risk of absconding, causing harm to themselves, causing harm to others and in the interest of safety. <br/><br/> <br/>This will be 24 hours per day, 365 day per year including Saturdays, Sundays and Bank Holiday during the period of the contract and the service provided must be promptly executed. Vehicles must be available day and night to provide the service to the Trusts as required.<br/><br/>The duration of this contract will be 3 years, plus 2 years extension option. <br/><br/>The contracting Authorities are Birmingham and Sollihul Mental Health Trust and University Hospital Birmingham NHS Foundation Trust.<br/><br/>The Authorities intends to award this service using a dual supply approach establishing a Prime Provider and a Second Provider following the outcome of the evaluation process. <br/><br/>This notice is an intention to award contract under the competitive process under the Provider Selection Regime.<br/><br/>The anticipated combined lifetime value of the contract will be £4,165,000<br/>UHB: £,1435,000<br/>BSMHFT: £2,730,705

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date1 June 2026
  2. Completed: Award published3 June 2026
    Current notice

About the buyer

Birmingham and Solihull Mental Health NHS Foundation Trust is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 85100000 · Health services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

59 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Provision of Secure Patients Transport.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Provision of Secure Patients Transport, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 1,168
    £58.5bn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.