Expired contract

PLACE1136H A57 Snake Pass Safer Roads Fund Project Road Restraint System Upgrade Contract 1

Details

Value
GBP 119,281
Duration
1 month
Topic
Control, safety, signalling and light equipment
Published
2 June 2026

Tender description

This tender is for the upgrade of existing road restraint systems (RRS) along the A57 Snake Pass. This is Contract 1 of 2 for the A57 with this contract aimed at installing RRS upgrades within the extents of a planned road closure. The other contract, Contract 2, will fall outside of the planned closure period. ## Contract award

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award published2 June 2026
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Award date2 June 2026
  3. Completed: Contract expiry date3 July 2026

About the buyer

Derbyshire County Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 34990000 · Control, safety, signalling and light equipment
  • 50000000 · Repair and maintenance services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

87 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to PLACE1136H A57 Snake Pass Safer Roads Fund Project Road Restraint System Upgrade Contract 1.

Explore all open tenders

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Derbyshire County Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.