Awarded contract

National Railcard Strategic Commercial Partner Service

Details

Supplier(s)
Santander UK PLC
Value
GBP 84,500,000
Duration
4 years
Topic
Railway transport services
Published
3 June 2026

Tender description

This Contract award notice is being published to recognise the competitive flexible tender process undertaken to select a supplier to provide the Strategic Commercial Railcard Partner.   The tender is to find a new Strategic Partner that has access to and can enter into new markets to promote the National Railcards, to drive additional card revenue and travel revenue for the rail industry. Although an open procedure process has been selected, this tender was conducted under Competitive flexible procedure. This tender was completed compliantly under PA23 legislation. ## Contract award

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date9 March 2026
  2. Completed: Award published3 June 2026
    Current notice
  3. Next: Contract expiry date1 November 2029in 3 years

About the buyer

Network Rail is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 60200000 · Railway transport services
  • 63711000 · Support services for railway transport

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Network Rail.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.