Awarded contract

Mental Health Service Users Benefits Advice Services

Details

Value
GBP 252,400
Topic
Community health services
Published
1 June 2026

Tender description

Cardiff and Vale UHB intends to commission a community-based service providing specialist welfare benefits and debt advice to adults with mental health problems. The service will support individuals to maximise income, reduce or manage debt, and improve overall health and wellbeing. Lot 1: Cardiff and Vale University Health Board intends to commission a community-based Mental Health Welfare Benefits and Debt Advice Service for adults aged 18+ experiencing mental health difficulties across Cardiff and the Vale of Glamorgan. The service will provide specialist, holistic advice and casework support to address complex welfare benefits and debt issues, recognising the interrelationship between financial hardship and mental health. The service will support individuals to maximise their income by ensuring access to all appropriate welfare benefits, provide representation and assistance with appeals, and offer specialist debt advice including debt management, negotiation with creditors, and access to appropriate debt relief options. It will focus on early intervention and prevention to reduce the escalation of financial problems, including the risk of homelessness and crisis situations, and will aim to improve financial resilience and long-term independence. Delivery will be flexible, accessible and person-centred, offering support through a range of channels including face-to-face appointments, outreach provision, home and hospital visits where appropriate, and other accessible formats. The service will work collaboratively with statutory and third sector partners, including mental health services, to ensure coordinated pathways of support and improved access for vulnerable individuals. The overarching aim of the service is to improve financial stability, reduce stress associated with debt and financial insecurity, and contribute to improved mental health, wellbeing, and the ability for individuals to maintain independent living within their communities. This notice is an intention to award a contract under the Most Suitable Provider Process. This is an existing service with an existing provider. The contract is for a period of 3 years, with the option to extend for 2 further years in 12‑month intervals at the Health Board’s discretion, commencing 1st April 2027 to 31st March 2030 (31st March 2032).

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date26 May 2026
  2. Completed: Award published1 June 2026
    Current notice

About the buyer

Cardiff & Vale University Health Board is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 85323000 · Community health services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

24 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Mental Health Service Users Benefits Advice Services.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Mental Health Service Users Benefits Advice Services, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 4,088
    £269.5bn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.