Awarded contract

Health and Safety Training 2026/27

Details

Value
GBP 24,999.17
Duration
11 months
Topic
Health and safety services
Published
1 June 2026

Tender description

Wigan Council require a training provider to provide Health and Safety training programmes to Council staff as part of the corporate training and development programme for 2026/27. The programme includes the following subjects, but this list is not exhausted: • Conflict resolution when handling challenging customers • Control of Substance Hazardous to Health • De-escalation and breakaway techniques • Food Hygiene Level 2 • Manual handling of equipment • Managing Health and Safety Level 3 • Safe moving and handling of heavy loads • Safe use of steps and ladders • Working at heights • Safe handling of sharps • Risk Assessment ## Contract award

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award published1 June 2026
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Award date1 June 2026
  3. Next: Contract expiry date30 April 2027in 8 months

About the buyer

Wigan Metropolitan Borough Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 71317200 · Health and safety services
  • 80500000 · Training services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

87 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Health and Safety Training 2026/27.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Health and Safety Training 2026/27, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Wigan Metropolitan Borough Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.