Awarded contract

HAR6171 Smithy Street - Infill Development Scheme

Details

Value
GBP 698,927.78
Duration
2 years
Topic
Construction work for school buildings
Published
4 June 2026

Tender description

This contract is to deliver landscaping works to Stepney Park School playground. This includes creation of a new MUGA pitch, play equipment, soft and hard landscaping and tarmac works. These works must be completed and fully handed over prior to the start of the autumn term 2026. The scope covers the completion of playground works to achieve full operational readiness, Building Control approval and compliance with all statutory and educational requirements. The works include detailed design of the landscaping package from the RIBA stage 3 packages provided within this tender. ## Contract award

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award published4 June 2026
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Award date4 June 2026
  3. Next: Contract expiry date30 November 2027in 15 months

About the buyer

London Borough of Tower Hamlets is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 45214200 · Construction work for school buildings

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

Related buyers

Buyers similar to London Borough of Tower Hamlets.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.