Awarded contract

Contract for the Development of Former Clasper Village Site

Details

Value
GBP 7,824,629
Topic
Construction work for multi-dwelling buildings and individual houses
Published
2 June 2026

Tender description

The Council have appointed a Development Partner to deliver new housing at the former Clasper Village site in Teams, Gateshead. This is a residential led development opportunity for a Site that is allocated for housing. The subject Site is located just off Askew Road West (A184) and measures approximately 8.24 hectares. Lot 1: The Council have appointed a Development Partner to deliver new housing at the former Clasper Village site in Teams, Gateshead. This is a residential led development opportunity for a Site that is allocated for housing. The subject Site is located just off Askew Road West (A184) and measures approximately 8.24 hectares.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date18 March 2026
  2. Completed: Award published2 June 2026
    Current notice

About the buyer

Gateshead Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 45211000 · Construction work for multi-dwelling buildings and individual houses

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

28 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Contract for the Development of Former Clasper Village Site.

Explore all open tenders

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Gateshead Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.