Awarded contract

Charter for Ecochange for Biological Sampling at Offshore Wind Farms

Details

Supplier(s)
intermara marine
Value
GBP 188,630
Topic
Research services
Published
1 June 2026

Tender description

The Scottish Ministers invite a suitable vessel to carry out specialised biological sampling surveys at four offshore wind farms (OWFs) off the east coast of Scotland. The aim of this contract is to remove and retain marine growth samples from offshore wind farms for biological analysis. Lot 1: The Scottish Ministers invite a suitable vessel to carry out specialised biological sampling surveys at four offshore wind farms (OWFs) off the east coast of Scotland. The aim of this contract is to remove and retain marine growth samples from offshore wind farms for biological analysis. The two main elements of this tender are: 1)A suitable vessel (with skipper and crew qualified for operating in OWFs) 2)Experienced remotely operated vehicle (ROV) pilot(s) with suitable ROV/ROVs attachments or the ability to sub-contract a ROV for use on the vessel.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date27 May 2026
  2. Completed: Award published1 June 2026
    Current notice

About the buyer

Scottish Government is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 73110000 · Research services
  • 73112000 · Marine research services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

12 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Charter for Ecochange for Biological Sampling at Offshore Wind Farms.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Charter for Ecochange for Biological Sampling at Offshore Wind Farms, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 4,088
    £269.5bn
  2. 3,593
    £717.5bn
  3. 808
    £44.3bn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.