Awarded contract

Capital Purchase of Genetic Screening Processor and Panthera Punch

Details

Value
GBP 511,495.58
Topic
Medical equipments
Published
3 June 2026

Tender description

The Cardiff and Vale University Health Board have a requirement to replace the current Newborn Screening Analysers used for CHT and CF screening. The current equipment is at the end of life, as well as nearing discontinuation. Replacement is required with the newer version, the Revvity Genetic Service Processor (GSP) to ensure continuity of service provision, In addition to replacing the GSP, there is also a need to replace the current Panther multi puncher that is also at the very end of its lifespan Lot 1: Funding was approved to replace equipment within the Newborn Screening department that is nearing the end of lifespan. The replacement kit will allow continuity of service with no clinical risk impact. The equipment will be provided with a 12 month warranty. Additional information: The contract has been awarded on a direct award basis against the NHS Supply Chain Laboratory Diagnostics, Point of Care Testing and Pathology Framework Ref 2023/S 000-028831 under PCR2015 regulations.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date16 March 2026
  2. Completed: Award published3 June 2026
    Current notice

About the buyer

NHS Wales - Shared Services Partnership is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 33100000 · Medical equipments
  • 38434000 · Analysers

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

49 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Capital Purchase of Genetic Screening Processor and Panthera Punch.

Explore all open tenders

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.