3110 - Durham City Heat Network - Phase 2 DPD at Durham City
Details
- Supplier(s)
- CITY SCIENCE CORPORATION LIMITED
- Value
- GBP 120,000
- Duration
- 5 months
- Topic
- Business services: law, marketing, consulting, recruitment, printing and security
- Published
- 3 June 2026
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
Durham County Council has recently received funding to progress to detailed project design on their Durham City Heat Network project. This leads on from previous grant funded work by the Heat Networks Delivery Unit (grant funder), which allowed feasibility work to be produced. This work will provide a more detailed plan for the heat network, including engagement with key partners in the area, developing clear project goals and objectives, drawing up detailed project scope, a detailed project timeline with milestones and an overview of resources and budget for the future of the project, as well as a risk management plan. ## Contract award
Timeline
- Completed: Award published3 June 2026Current notice
- Completed: Award date3 June 2026
- Next: Contract expiry date31 October 2026in 2 months
About the buyer
Durham County Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 79000000 · Business services: law, marketing, consulting, recruitment, printing and security
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@durham-county-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@durham-county-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@durham-county-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@durham-county-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@durham-county-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@durham-county-council.gov |
37 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to 3110 - Durham City Heat Network - Phase 2 DPD at Durham City.
- Open tender
Construction Related Consultancy Framework
- Open tender
Space Technology Solutions
- Open tender
KMCCW-018 Research Services DPS
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Durham County Council.
- 1,074£985.3m
- 900£690.3m
- 868£1.7bn
- 794£14.1bn
- 755£154.3m
- 712£1.1bn
- 667£1.4bn
- 577£22.6bn
- 545£2.9bn
- 538£266.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
