Youth Hub Mental Health Coach
Details
- Value
- GBP 47,939
- Duration
- 10 months
- Topic
- Youth education services
- Published
- 28 May 2026
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
This project continues the role of the Mental Health Coach within the Peterborough Youth Employment Hub, building on the foundations established during Year 1 of the Youth Guarantee. The purpose of the role is to work holistically with young people, helping them develop personalised Thrive at Work action plans that identify both their barriers to employment and the life improvements that meaningful work or training can bring. Through a person‑centred approach, the coach supports young people to gain confidence, improve self‑esteem and develop a sense of ownership over their journey into employment, education or training. By Q4 of Year 1 of the Guarantee, a strong caseload and effective working relationships with Hub partners had already been established, and the service had begun evolving in response to increased footfall, partner presence and growing community awareness of the Hub. Continuing the Mental Health Coach role into Year 2 enables this momentum to build, ensuring young people can access consistent, relationship‑based support across initial and follow‑up sessions, alongside warm handovers to other specialist providers when needed. Year 2 also expands the offer by strengthening links with local employers, business owners and employees, creating a bank of 'Champions' who can provide facilitated conversations that inspire young people and broaden their understanding of real‑world employment and training pathways. These conversations aim to boost confidence, raise aspirations and help young people see themselves as capable of achieving their goals. Continuing the Mental Health Coach role ensures these valuable developments can grow, adding significant value to the Youth Employment Hub's mission to reduce NEET levels in Peterborough. ## Contract award
Timeline
- Completed: Award published28 May 2026Current notice
- Completed: Award date28 May 2026
- Next: Contract expiry date31 March 2027in 7 months
About the buyer
Cambridgeshire and Peterborough Combined Authority is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 80310000 · Youth education services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@cambridgeshire-and-peterborough-combined-authority.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@cambridgeshire-and-peterborough-combined-authority.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@cambridgeshire-and-peterborough-combined-authority.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@cambridgeshire-and-peterborough-combined-authority.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@cambridgeshire-and-peterborough-combined-authority.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@cambridgeshire-and-peterborough-combined-authority.gov |
11 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Youth Hub Mental Health Coach.
- Open tender
LEARNING AND TRAINING DPS
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Cambridgeshire and Peterborough Combined Authority.
- 1,074£985.3m
- 900£690.3m
- 868£1.7bn
- 794£14.1bn
- 755£154.3m
- 712£1.1bn
- 667£1.4bn
- 577£22.6bn
- 545£2.9bn
- 538£266.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
