West Midlands Independent Fostering Agency Framework
Details
- Supplier(s)
- Lotus Foster Care Ltd, Progress Children's Services Ltd, St Christopher's Fellowship (Lot 2 - Assessment and Progres
- Value
- GBP 2,750,000,000
- Topic
- Social work and related services
- Published
- 26 May 2026
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
This framework is for the provision of foster care services across the West Midlands region. Coventry City Council is the lead local authority for this regional framework, which can be accessed by the 14 West Midland Local Authorities/Trusts. The West Midlands Regional Independent Fostering Agency Framework remains the primary means by which foster care homes are sourced in the region from the independent market. Over 80% of placements were made via the previous framework. Therefore this framework is central to the West Midlands Local Authorities and Children's Trusts' strategy for securing sufficient foster homes to meet need in the coming years. The initial term of the Framework is for the period of 4 years from commencement but may be extended, by mutual agreement by 2 increments of 3 years. This Contract Award Notice is in relation to the framework re-opening published on 17th October 2025. Lot 1: Standard Foster Care placements Lot 1 is for the provision of Standard Foster Care placements Lot 2: Enhanced Foster Care Lot 2 is for the provision of Enhanced Foster Care placements Lot 3: Specialist Foster Care Lot 3 is for the provision of Specialist Foster Care placements Lot 4: Parent and Child Foster Care Lot 4 is for the provision of Parent and Child Foster Care placements
Timeline
- Completed: Award date19 December 2025
- Completed: Award published26 May 2026Current notice
About the buyer
Coventry City Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 85300000 · Social work and related services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@coventry-city-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@coventry-city-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@coventry-city-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@coventry-city-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@coventry-city-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@coventry-city-council.gov |
70 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to West Midlands Independent Fostering Agency Framework.
- Open tender
Lewisham Advice Services
- Open tender
Shared Lives
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Coventry City Council.
- 1,065£982.5m
- 900£690.3m
- 868£1.7bn
- 791£14.1bn
- 753£154.3m
- 712£1.1bn
- 667£1.4bn
- 577£22.6bn
- 545£2.9bn
- 538£266.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
