Awarded contract

Supporting Community Independence - Care at Home Framework for Adults - NEW ENTRANTS

Details

Value
GBP 25,000,000
Topic
Functional support
Published
27 May 2026

Tender description

This Contract Notice confirms that the Supporting Community Independence - Care at Home Framework for Adults has now been established in accordance with Regulations 74-76 of the Public Contracts (Scotland) Regulations 2015 (further referred to as 'the Flexible Framework Agreement'). This Flexible Framework Agreement was established for the provision of Care at Home Services which will be delivered to Supported Persons residing within West Dunbartonshire and who are clients of the Council acting on behalf of West Dunbartonshire Health and Social Care Partnership (HSCP). The Flexible Framework Agreement will remain open to allow new Providers ("New Entrants") to participate throughout the Open Period. Further information about New Entrant applications is set out in Section VI.3, Additional Information. The value provided in II.1.5 is an ESTIMATE only for the total period of the Flexible Framework of 5 years, with an option to extend a further 2 years which will be 5 April 2033. Lot 1: Clydebank and surrounding areas West Dunbartonshire Council are seeking to appoint suitably qualified, experienced and registered Providers onto an open and flexible Care at Home Framework for Adults. The Services required under the terms of this Flexible Framework are those which fall under Self-Directed Support (Scotland) Act 2013 (SDS) Options 2 and 3. The Service shall be delivered in a range of ways including providing personal care, personal support and housing support within Supported Persons own homes, 24 hours a day, 7 days per week, each day per year. Lot 2: Dumbarton, Vale of Leven and surrounding areas West Dunbartonshire Council are seeking to appoint suitably qualified, experienced and registered Providers onto an open and flexible Care at Home Framework for Adults. The Services required under the terms of this Flexible Framework are those which fall under Self-Directed Support (Scotland) Act 2013 (SDS) Options 2 and 3. The Service shall be delivered in a range of ways including providing personal care, personal support and housing support within Supported Persons own homes, 24 hours a day, 7 days per week, each day per year.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date6 April 2026
  2. Completed: Award published27 May 2026
    Current notice

About the buyer

West Dunbartonshire Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 33180000 · Functional support
  • 70333000 · Housing services
  • 85310000 · Social work services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

51 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Supporting Community Independence - Care at Home Framework for Adults - NEW ENTRANTS.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Supporting Community Independence - Care at Home Framework for Adults - NEW ENTRANTS, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 7,659
    £316.0bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to West Dunbartonshire Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.