R0326b Borough leadership to deliver the homes London needs (consultancy support
Details
- Buyer
- London Councils
- Supplier(s)
- Partnering Regeneration Development Ltd
- Value
- GBP 59,913
- Duration
- 5 months
- Topic
- Research services
- Published
- 28 May 2026
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
London Councils is initiating a new work programme to place a strong, borough‑led social housing sector at the centre of tackling London's housing challenges. The programme's intended outcome is to develop a resilient social housing sector that complements private‑sector development and can attract the financial investment required for sustainable, affordable homes. The objectives of this work programme are: • Significantly grow the proportion of London's affordable housing owned and controlled by the public sector and registered providers. • Develop innovative, long-term funding solutions that allow councils to self-finance large-scale construction. • Promote a radical, positive vision for how local government can lead affordable housing delivery, planning, place-shaping, growth and regeneration. • Create a stronger narrative around housing as a public good and a foundation of a good life, linking this to other policy areas, particularly health, social care, economic development and community cohesion. ## Contract award
Timeline
- Completed: Award published28 May 2026Current notice
- Completed: Award date28 May 2026
- Next: Contract expiry date30 October 2026in 2 months
About the buyer
London Councils is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 73110000 · Research services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-councils.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-councils.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-councils.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-councils.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-councils.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-councils.gov |
12 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to R0326b Borough leadership to deliver the homes London needs (consultancy support.
- Open tender
DPS for the Provision of Library Databases
- Open tender
Research Services DPS
Related buyers
Buyers similar to London Councils.
- 390£10.0bn
- 105£763.1m
- 95£6.3m
- 78£866.9m
- 72£195.3m
- 48£82.5m
- 44£9.2m
- 44£28.5m
- 41£174.1m
- 36£29.2m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
