Provision of Franking Machine and Maintenance Services
Details
- Buyer
- London Fire Brigade
- Supplier(s)
- Quadient UK Ltd
- Value
- GBP 20,583.83
- Duration
- 2 years
- Topic
- IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support
- Published
- 28 May 2026
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
The requirement arises from the replacement of the existing franking machine, which has reached end of life. The new contract will ensure continuity of service for the processing and payment of outgoing mail and parcels across LFB HQ, supporting approximately 24,000–34,000 mail items per annum. The scope of the services includes: • Lease of a mid/high-volume franking machine (minimum capacity of 100 letters per minute) • Full maintenance and repair service, including engineer call-out within 8 hours (7 days per week) • Supply of consumables for the duration of the contract • Installation, configuration and training for LFB staff • Provision of reporting, analytics and online account management tools • Ongoing technical and account management support The machine must be fully compliant with Royal Mail ‘Mailmark’ requirements and capable of processing a range of mail types, including tracked and signed services. Due to infrastructure constraints within LFB HQ, the solution must support hardwired connectivity, with Wi-Fi capability as a secondary option. ## Contract award Title: Provision of Franking machine and maintenance services
Timeline
- Completed: Award published28 May 2026Current notice
- Completed: Award date28 May 2026
- Next: Contract expiry date31 May 2028in 2 years
About the buyer
London Fire Brigade is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 72000000 · IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-fire-brigade.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-fire-brigade.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-fire-brigade.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-fire-brigade.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-fire-brigade.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-fire-brigade.gov |
54 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Provision of Franking Machine and Maintenance Services.
- Open tender
DPS for Circuit Solutions
- Open tender
Expert Partner Panel Procurement 2026
- Open tender
Precise Policing 2
- Open tender
Internet of Things
- Open tender
Space Technology Solutions
- Open tender
IT and Cyber Security Services
Related topics
Topics related to Provision of Franking Machine and Maintenance Services, ranked by notice volume.
- 27,818£2.2tn
- 910£22.4bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to London Fire Brigade.
- 84£38.8m
- 60£222.6m
- 48£52.1m
- 45£8.0m
- 37£55.9m
- 29£7.9m
- 28£11.4m
- 26£5.2m
- 23£6.2m
- 22£8.5m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
