Awarded contract

Great British Energy Commercial & Financial Due Diligence Advisors 2026-2029

Details

Value
GBP 10,000,000
Duration
3 years
Topic
Financial consultancy services
Published
28 May 2026

Tender description

Great British Energy is sourcing Suppliers to deliver its commercial, financial and management due diligence requirements for the next three years on those projects GBE intends to investigate further for potential investment, funding and or Partnership with. Three contracts were awarded under this contract for Supplier A (PriceWaterhouseCoopers), Supplier B (Deloitte LLP) and Supplier C (Ernst & Young LLP). Tiered contracts were placed in order to manage any conflict of interest of resourcing issues which Suppliers may have which may prevent them undertaking a commission. The GBE due diligence programme includes Commercial Financial and Management due diligence as well as Technical due diligence. The programme is £10m ex VAT in total. Each of these contracts has a contract value of up to £10m, but will each share a proportion of the programme budget as required. This was procured through the Government Commercial Agency's Management Consultancy Framework 4, Lot 4 (Finance). Additional information: Redacted contracts

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date1 May 2026
  2. Completed: Award published28 May 2026
    Current notice
  3. Next: Contract expiry date30 April 2029in 3 years

About the buyer

Great British Energy is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 66171000 · Financial consultancy services
  • 71314000 · Energy and related services
  • 79212100 · Financial auditing services
  • 79412000 · Financial management consultancy services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

43 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Great British Energy Commercial & Financial Due Diligence Advisors 2026-2029.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Great British Energy Commercial & Financial Due Diligence Advisors 2026-2029, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 11,175
    £1.0tn
  2. 26,969
    £1.7tn
  3. 4,068
    £249.4bn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.