Awarded contract

Endoscopes Maintenance across Swansea Bay University Health Board

Details

Value
GBP 80,999.1
Topic
Repair and maintenance services
Published
27 May 2026

Tender description

This is a renewal of the maintenance contract for the maintenance of the 29 endoscopes used across Swansea Bay University Health Board. Lot 1: This is a renewal of the maintenance contract for the 29 endoscopes used across Swansea Bay University Health Board. The original equipment manufacturer (OEM) is Karl Storz, and are essential in diagnosing, investigating and treating various conditions. The contract provides comprehensive cover for all devices, across the 12-month period. Karl Storz has provided maintenance for the endoscopes since they were purchased in 2022. Utilising the OEM for maintenance of equipment ensures that the required maintenance standards are met through using original parts and specialist support expertise, preserving patient care and reliability. Due to the complexity of the endoscopes, it is critical that they are maintained and repaired to a high standard, therefore, utilising a direct award via the NHS Supply Chain Framework reference 2021/S000-021535 to the OEM is the most suitable route.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date24 February 2026
  2. Completed: Award published27 May 2026
    Current notice

About the buyer

Swansea Bay University Health Board is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 50000000 · Repair and maintenance services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

87 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Endoscopes Maintenance across Swansea Bay University Health Board.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Endoscopes Maintenance across Swansea Bay University Health Board, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 27,818
    £2.2tn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.