Awarded contract

Direct Award of Architectural Services for Borders College Redevelopment Project

Details

Value
GBP 225,600.5
Topic
Architectural and related services
Published
25 May 2026

Tender description

Master planning and design for Borders College Galashiels campus remodel and redevelopment project. Lot 1: Borders College is developing a plan to redevelop space in the Galashiels Campus to accommodate disciplines located in the Tweedbank and Hawick Campuses. The benefits of this change allow the college to make a more efficient and effective use of space providing staff and students with a broader range of facilities and enhancing the overall student experience. The project is subject to funding from the Scottish funding council and the college is required to submit a masterplan and a cost plan up to RIBA stage 4 as part of the funding process. The college has appointed the first ranked supplier on SXL for Building Construction Consultancy 0920 Lot 5 Multidisciplinary.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date31 March 2026
  2. Completed: Award published25 May 2026
    Current notice

About the buyer

Borders College is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 71200000 · Architectural and related services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

16 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Direct Award of Architectural Services for Borders College Redevelopment Project.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Direct Award of Architectural Services for Borders College Redevelopment Project, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 5,806
    £336.1bn
  2. 5,153
    £932.4bn
  3. 1,745
    £636.1bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Borders College.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.