Awarded contract

Cryostat of the School of Engineering

Details

Value
GBP 204,868
Topic
Laboratory, optical and precision equipments (excl. glasses)
Published
27 May 2026

Tender description

1.2. The School of Engineering at the University of Edinburgh constitutes one of the leading aggregates of engineering research capacity in the UK, with over 250 staff and 2500 students. By consolidating resources and diverse expertise, the School unites cutting-edge instrumentation, scientific proficiency, and comprehensive support services to accelerate engineering innovation and discovery. The School has a need of a cryostat. 1.1. The mission of the Cryostat at the School of Engineering is to allow cryogenic testing to be used by students and staff, enabling ground-breaking research such as material characterisation and equipment performance evaluation at cryogenic temperatures. Lot 1: The School of Engineering is looking to purchase a cryostat for testing different conducting, magnetic, and thermal materials and components used in different engineering applications across cryogenic temperatures. The sample space should achieve a controlled temperature range varying from <25 K (ideally 20 K) to room temperature. The mission of the Cryostat at the School of Engineering is to allow cryogenic testing to be used by students and staff, enabling ground-breaking research such as material characterisation and equipment performance evaluation at cryogenic temperatures.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date11 December 2025
  2. Completed: Award published27 May 2026
    Current notice

About the buyer

University of Edinburgh is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 38000000 · Laboratory, optical and precision equipments (excl. glasses)

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

13 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Cryostat of the School of Engineering.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Cryostat of the School of Engineering, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 40,156
    £1.8tn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to University of Edinburgh.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.