Awarded contract

Contract for Business Start Up Mentoring and Growth Support

Details

Value
GBP 160,000
Duration
11 months
Topic
Business development consultancy services
Published
27 May 2026

Tender description

A start up mentoring scheme that will benefit individuals and businesses in Staffordshire is required. The scheme will employ consultants to deliver start-up workshops in every district and borough in the county. This will include monthly face to face meetings/workshops and deliver drop-in sessions in local prime locations to reach a wider audience. In Lot 9, Staffordshire County Council seeks to appoint an experienced Growth Consultant or Business Support Provider to deliver growth support to small and medium-sized enterprises (SMEs) aged 2-5 years operating in Staffordshire excluding Stoke on Trent. ## Contract award Lots: - Lot 1: Start Up Mentoring - Newcastle Borough ## Contract award Lots: - Lot 2: Start Up Mentoring - Staffordshire Moorlands ## Contract award Lots: - Lot 3: Start Up Mentoring - Lichfield District ## Contract award Lots: - Lot 4: Start Up Mentoring - Tamworth Borough ## Contract award Lots: - Lot 5: Start Up Mentoring - Cannock District ## Contract award Lots: - Lot 6: Start Up Mentoring - Stafford Borough ## Contract award Lots: - Lot 7: Start Up Mentoring - East Staffordshire Borough ## Contract award Lots: - Lot 8: Start Up Mentoring - South Staffordshire District ## Contract award Lots: - Lot 9: Business Growth Support

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award published27 May 2026
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Award date27 May 2026
  3. Next: Contract expiry date26 April 2027in 8 months

About the buyer

Staffordshire County Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 79411100 · Business development consultancy services
  • 79998000 · Coaching services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

16 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Contract for Business Start Up Mentoring and Growth Support.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Contract for Business Start Up Mentoring and Growth Support, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 1,745
    £636.1bn
  2. 11,175
    £1.0tn
  3. 26,969
    £1.7tn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Staffordshire County Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.